SBI Card · Visa Signature · हिन्दी
IRCTC SBI Card Premier: full review
The IRCTC SBI Premier is the step-up from IRCTC SBI Platinum with double the railway lounge visits, higher milestone benefits and rail accident insurance. The welcome bonus offsets the ₹1,499 joining fee entirely. If you travel by train frequently and value lounge comfort, this is better value than the Platinum at minimal extra cost.
Last updated: October 2026 · Current terms verified₹1,499 + taxes (waived on ₹2,00,000/year spend; 1,500 RP welcome bonus = ₹1,500 offsets joining fee)Annual fee
10% value back on AC train tickets via IRCTC; 5% on IRCTC air tickets; 2.4% on dining and utility; 0.8% baseReward structure
8 railway lounge visits/year (2 per quarter)Lounge access
Key benefits of the IRCTC SBI Card Premier
10% value back on AC1, AC2, AC3 and Chair Car tickets via IRCTC website or app1.8% transaction charge waiver on IRCTC bookings5% value back on air tickets via air.irctc.co.in2.4% on dining and utility bill payments (3 RP per ₹125)0.8% on all other retail spends (1 RP per ₹125)1 RP = ₹1 redeemable for IRCTC bookings1,500 welcome RP on joining fee payment (= ₹1,500 IRCTC credit, offsets joining fee)8 complimentary railway lounge visits/year (2 per quarter)5,000 milestone bonus RP on ₹50,000 + ₹1,00,000 annual spend (₹7,500 total IRCTC value)Rail accident insurance cover up to ₹10 lakhAnnual fee waived on ₹2L spend
Apply now ↗
Min. income: ₹25,000/month (salaried) · Credit score: 750+
Pros and cons
Pros
✓ Welcome RP offsets joining fee entirely, effectively free in Year 1
✓ 8 railway lounge visits vs 4 on Platinum, better comfort for frequent travellers
✓ Rail accident insurance up to ₹10L is meaningful for train travellers
✓ 5% on IRCTC air tickets makes it useful for domestic flyers too
Cons
✗ Rewards redeemable only on IRCTC bookings, no flexibility
✗ 3.5% forex, poor for international travel
✗ No airport lounge access, only railway lounges
✗ Low 0.8% on general spends
Quick facts
Recent updates
Corrected how we count travel: the 10% value back only applies to AC train tickets booked on IRCTC, but our maths applied it to all travel spend, including flights and hotels. Travel now earns the card's base 0.8%; the higher rate is still listed in the card's rewards.
Travel rate in our maths10% on all travel0.8% (10% still applies to AC train tickets booked on IRCTC)
Calculate your annual benefit
Enter your typical monthly spend to see exactly how much you'd earn with this card.
₹
₹
₹
₹
₹
₹
Enter your monthly spend above to see your benefit
Frequently asked questions
Related guides
Card reviews
IDFC FIRST Ashva Credit CardFrequent travellers who book hotels and flights through the IDFC FIRST Bank app specifically, where the real redemption value is highest; weak for everyday spending outside the appAxis Bank Select Credit CardHigher spenders (₹6L+ income) who will spend ₹3L+ a year, want international lounge access through Priority Pass with 12 visits, and want a 2% earn rate on everyday retail spendsAxis Bank Privilege Credit CardModerate-to-high spenders in the ₹6-15L income range who will hit the lounge spend gate every quarter and want a simple, uncapped reward rate without chasing accelerated categoriesRBL Bank IRCTC Credit CardFrequent IRCTC train travellers who will use the railway lounges and want cancellation protection, not a general-purpose rewards card
Compare with similar cards
IRCTC SBI Card Premier vs IRCTC SBI Platinum Compare →IRCTC SBI Card Premier vs Air India SBI Signature Compare →IRCTC SBI Card Premier vs SBI Card MILES Compare →
Embed this card
Add this widget to your site
Writing a review or comparison for the IRCTC SBI Card Premier? Embed this live widget. It always shows our current, verified fee and reward rate, so it never goes stale.
IRCTC SBI Card Premier₹1,499 + taxes
Apply now ↗